Home
Shop
Wishlist0

Email us for an invoice if you prefer paying via direct bank transfers. sales@maptech.co.za.

Map Tech is fully committed to safeguarding your personal information and respecting your privacy when using our Services or accessing our website www.maptech.co.za and its associated blogs, websites, applications, or platforms (referred to as “the Website”). To ensure transparency and clarity, we have developed this comprehensive Privacy Policy, outlining how we handle and protect your personal data (“Policy”).

Please be aware that Map Tech is a privately held limited liability company operating under South African law. For inquiries about the lawful storage and use of your personal information by Map Tech, please contact friso@maptech.co.za for assistance. Additionally, please read all the provisions of this Policy, our General Website Terms, and other Map Tech policies that may apply from time to time. By doing so, you will understand your rights and responsibilities, as well as ours.

To navigate this Privacy Policy more efficiently, use the following links to access the relevant sections:

  1. Important information and who we are

1.1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

1.1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how Map Tech collects and processes your personal data when you engage with us, use our Services, access or use the Website, or provide your personal information through other means (e.g., surveys, events, newsletters).

1.1.2. This Policy complies with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), as amended.

1.1.2.1. If you are a user from a jurisdiction other than South Africa, please be aware that Map Tech adheres to South African data protection laws when processing your personal information due to our operations in the South African market. If foreign law applies to your use of our Services and/or the Website, please contact Map Tech at friso@maptech.co.za for more information on its application and your rights.

1.1.3. We recommend reading this Privacy Policy alongside any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we provide on specific occasions. This ensures you fully understand how and why we use your data. This Policy complements other notices and does not override them.

1.1.4. We do not process special categories of personal data or data related to minors. Please avoid providing such information, as it would constitute a material breach of these terms.

1.2. Responsible Party and Operator

1.2.1. Map Tech is the “Responsible Party” for your personal data, responsible for deciding how your data is processed. Sometimes, we may act as an “Operator” of personal data on behalf of a third-party Responsible Party. In such cases, the Responsible Party’s privacy terms will apply, and we will inform you accordingly.

1.2.2. We have appointed a data representative at Map Tech to oversee questions related to this Privacy Policy. For any inquiries or requests regarding your legal rights, please contact the representative using the details provided below.

1.3. Our Contact Details

1.3.1. Full name of legal entity: Map Tech

1.3.2. Data representative: Friso Woudstra

1.3.3. Email address: friso@maptech.co.za

1.3.4. Telephone number: +27 (0) 72 449 2790

1.3.5. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the South African regulator’s office (Information Regulator’s Office of South Africa). However, we encourage you to reach out to us first to address your concerns before involving the regulator.

1.4. Changes to the Privacy Policy and your Duty to Inform us of Changes

1.4.1. This version of the Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 February 2022, and previous versions are archived and available upon request.

1.4.2. To ensure accuracy and currency of your personal data, please update it using the relevant prompts on the Website or inform us of any changes during your relationship with us.

1.5. Third-Party Links on Website or otherwise

1.5.1. The Website may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements or terms. Whenever you leave our Website or interact with third parties, we advise you to review their distinct privacy policies.

  1. The data we collect about you

2.1. Personal data refers to information about an individual or legal entity (e.g., people and companies) that can identify that entity. Anonymous data, where identity has been removed, is not considered personal data.

2.2. We collect, use, store, and transfer various types of personal data, grouped as follows:

2.2.1. Identity Data: Includes first name, maiden name, last name, country of residence, username, date of birth, gender, and company information, such as registration details and address.

2.2.2. Contact Data: Comprises email address, physical/registered addresses, social media contact details, and telephone numbers.

2.2.3. Financial Data: Involves bank account details, third-party payment provider information, and payment card details (which we don’t store but provide to our authorized third-party payment service provider under contract).

2.2.4. Social Media Data: Encompasses publicly available profile information, such as images, photos, tags, likes, followers, comments, posts, and stories.

2.2.5. Transaction Data: Includes payment details, contracts, contractual terms, fees, signups, subscriptions, invoices, and other information related to products and services you obtained from or provided to us.

2.2.6. Technical Data: Encompasses internet protocol addresses, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, cookies, and browser information.

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart